Get startedPark Cottage is a detached house in Tunbridge Wells (TN2 4UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £1,075,000 in August 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£670/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, rear dormer addition and upgrading of porch structure
Park Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,053,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,075,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Park Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,215
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£1,075,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN2 4UJ: £467,500 (2024–2021).
Kingswood Place Flat 16 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Dec 2024
Kingswood Place Flat 7 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2024
Bucklers Hard Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Aug 2022
Kingswood Place Flat 14 Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Mar 2022
Timbers Kingswood Road Tunbridge Wells
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
TN2 4TG
Shandon Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB