Get started16 Kenfields Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Childs Ercall, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 257.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. At 68 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
16 Kenfields Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
16 Kenfields Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,382
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

17 October 2025Most recent
£230,000
+22.7%over 5 years9 October 2020
£187,500
+19.0%over 4 years28 July 2016
£157,500
+146.1%over 16 years6 August 1999
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2BP: £185,000 (2024–2012).
12 Kenfields Close Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2024
18 Kenfields Close Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2022
15 Kenfields Close Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Sept 2020
14 Kenfields Close Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Aug 2006
17 Kenfields Close Childs Ercall Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2006
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TF9 2RU
Church — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.