Get started33 Smithfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² the property is well over the postcode median (43 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £278,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Smithfield Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 Smithfield Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 7 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 33 Smithfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,957
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2021Most recent
£278,000
+23.6%over 4 years3 February 2017
£225,000
+41.5%over 2 years12 March 2014
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1EJ: £90,000 (2025–2021).
4 The Brampton Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Jan 2025
8 The Brampton Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2023
27 Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2022
47 Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2022
15 The Brampton Smithfield Road Market Drayton
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TF9 1HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.