Get started4 The Brampton is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £83,250 — fresh data. Across 2005–2025, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 30.9% above the 2025 sale price.
4 The Brampton's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 19 years.
£83,250
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 19 years.
4 The Brampton is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,030
Street avg £2,555
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£83,250
+20.7%over 11 years22 November 2013
£69,000
-21.1%over 8 years16 September 2005
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1EJ: £195,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.