Get started8 The Brampton is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–44 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 71). The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Across 2005–2023, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 is 12.2% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £90,000 in July 2023.
For a compact home of this size, this rating sits in the top tier locally.
8 The Brampton's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£90,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 The Brampton outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £2,537
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£90,000
+0.6%over 17 years12 September 2005
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1EJ: £195,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.