Get startedKanga is a semi-detached house in Highbridge (TA9 4HB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 72.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £321,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 17 years.
£321,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for Kanga lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,733
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stoddens Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£321,000
+22.5%over 1 year3 March 2021
£262,000
+0.8%over 5 years16 February 2016
£260,000
+14.3%over 9 years28 April 2006
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4HB: £330,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TA9 4EA
Closest school
1.6 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.