Get started49 Main Road is a three-bedroom detached house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 75% above the 2010 sale of £199,950. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
49 Main Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
49 Main Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 14 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 49 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,694
Street avg £2,661
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2010Most recent
£199,950
+198.4%over 14 years20 May 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3QZ: £317,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TA9 3DX
Millgreen Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB