Get started1 Alstone Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 81.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Alstone Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 18 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 1 Alstone Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,076
Street avg £3,066
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£335,000
+39.6%over 8 years20 January 2016
£239,950
+35.6%over 3 years24 October 2012
£177,000
-14.9%over 5 years10 November 2006
£208,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DP: £257,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA9 3JW
Closest school
0.6 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.