Get started1 Burnham Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3JF). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 54.5% above the 2010 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
1 Burnham Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension partly on site of existing buildings (to be demolished)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 10 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 10 years.
1 Burnham Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,272
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 June 2010Most recent
£145,000
+163.6%over 10 years13 December 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3JF: £192,067 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA9 3DE
Closest school
0.0 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB