Get started31 Burnham Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3JF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² it's 22.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £250,000 in October 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Burnham Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2022
31 Burnham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
31 Burnham Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,137
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cemetery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

24 October 2022Most recent
£250,000
+54.3%over 15 years5 April 2007
£162,000
+3.2%3 November 2006
£157,000
+241.3%over 8 years23 January 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3JF: £192,067 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA9 3QF
Closest school
0.0 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.