Get started6 Cuthbert Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 844 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 36.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £112,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Cuthbert Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Cuthbert Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,428
Street avg £1,609
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

7 May 2020Most recent
£112,000
-2.6%over 13 years26 January 2007
£115,000
+144.7%over 6 years20 April 2000
£47,000
+22.1%over 1 year4 December 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AS: £137,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TA9 3ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.