Get started1 Cuthbert Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £170,000 in October 2025. At 86 m² it's 28.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Cuthbert Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 1 Cuthbert Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £1,548
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

7 October 2025Most recent
£170,000
+23.6%over 1 year12 February 2024
£137,500
+17.0%over 8 years27 March 2015
£117,500
+23.7%over 5 years12 February 2010
£95,000
-19.7%over 2 years7 December 2007
£118,250
+79.2%over 4 years14 February 2003
£66,000
+91.3%over 6 years10 January 1997
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AS: £126,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TA9 3EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.