Get started14 Cuthbert Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 16.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 90.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £148,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Cuthbert Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 14 Cuthbert Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £1,507
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2025Most recent
£148,000
+30.4%over 9 years26 February 2016
£113,500
-5.4%over 9 years9 October 2006
£120,000
+182.4%over 6 years7 April 2000
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AS: £130,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA9 3EB
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.