Get started18 Capes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (45 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 18 Capes Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £2,186
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2025Most recent
£180,000
+2.9%over 2 years28 October 2022
£175,000
+59.1%over 8 years25 April 2014
£110,000
+8.9%over 8 years2 March 2006
£101,000
+104.0%over 5 years28 February 2001
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5QS: £178,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA6 5RB
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.