Get started11 Capes Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5QS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2017. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 33.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 46 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Capes Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 11 Capes Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2017Most recent
£133,000
+2.3%over 10 years31 May 2007
£130,000
+91.2%over 4 years31 May 2002
£68,000
+40.2%over 2 years25 April 2000
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5QS: £178,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA6 5JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.