Get started5 Gooch Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £201,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Gooch Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 5 Gooch Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,941
Street avg £2,067
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridgwater Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2022Most recent
£201,000
+187.3%over 19 years12 June 2002
£69,950
+66.5%over 2 years16 December 1999
£42,000
+16.8%over 1 year12 November 1998
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5QD: £150,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TA6 5PG
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.