Get started11 Gooch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 28.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 25.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Price for 11 Gooch Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 20 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Gooch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,247
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridgwater Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2019Most recent
£170,000
+14.9%over 3 years25 November 2015
£148,000
+19.4%over 6 years12 June 2009
£124,000
+15.9%over 5 years9 January 2004
£107,000
+365.2%over 4 years29 January 1999
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5QD: £150,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
TA6 5DP
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.