Get started17 Clipper Close is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 43.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
17 Clipper Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 17 Clipper Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £2,197
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 February 2020Most recent
£150,000
+22.0%over 5 years31 March 2014
£123,000
-4.6%over 6 years23 July 2007
£128,950
+65.3%over 4 years31 October 2002
£78,000
+129.4%over 4 years9 April 1998
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5LA: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5RB
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.