Get started29 Devonshire Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 47.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Devonshire Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£107,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
29 Devonshire Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,514
Street avg £1,508
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£107,500
+22.2%over 12 years30 June 2003
£87,950
+64.4%over 1 year21 September 2001
£53,500
+37.2%over 8 months2 February 2001
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5EP: £130,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA6 5LE
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.