Get started45 Devonshire Street is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 45 Devonshire Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 45 Devonshire Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,424
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£160,000
+52.4%over 7 years11 September 2015
£105,000
+11.7%over 5 years2 August 2010
£94,000
+8.1%over 6 years28 April 2004
£86,950
+176.0%over 7 years31 January 1997
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5EP: £127,750 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA6 5FX
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.