Get started49 Devonshire Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5EP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 35.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
49 Devonshire Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 17 years.
£140,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 49 Devonshire Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,634
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2017Most recent
£140,500
-10.5%over 10 years3 July 2007
£157,000
+79.4%over 1 year9 September 2005
£87,500
+113.4%over 5 years9 June 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5EP: £127,750 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA6 5JQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.