Get started22 Canworth Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 74.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £208,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Canworth Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
22 Canworth Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £1,752
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

18 February 2025Most recent
£208,000
+22.4%over 4 years9 February 2021
£169,950
+65.0%over 15 years16 December 2005
£103,000
+39.3%over 3 years27 September 2002
£73,950
+99.9%over 2 years3 November 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5DZ: £156,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA6 5PG
Wrenmoor Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St John and St Francis Church School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.