Get started3 Dovetons Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4SS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since April 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 50.9% above the 2009 sale of £183,580. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Dovetons Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 10 years.
£183,580
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Dovetons Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £1,403
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2009Most recent
£183,580
+155.0%over 9 years25 August 1999
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4SS: £178,500 (2016–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA4 4SX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB