Get started56 Long Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 60.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £290,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
56 Long Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 56 Long Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,613
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
North Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

21 October 2024Most recent
£290,000
+5.5%over 4 years15 July 2020
£275,000
+22.2%over 2 years31 October 2017
£225,000
+132.0%over 15 years6 February 2002
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4QU: £190,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA4 4JW
Closest school
0.5 km
St Peter's Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.