Get started2 Church Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Bicknoller, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4EW). It has a recorded floor area of 287 m² (around 3089 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,041,000 is 21% above the 2018 sale price. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £860,000 in November 2018.
2 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2025
2 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,041,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 10 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

2 November 2018Most recent
£860,000
+36.5%over 10 years23 October 2008
£630,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TA4 4EW: £381,250 (2020–2000).
TA4 4SS
Bicknoller Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Stogumber CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB