Get started14 Millers Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3NP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 38.5% above the 2015 sale price. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 11 years since the last transfer (March 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Millers Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 14 Millers Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £2,875
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Little Meadow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

20 March 2015Most recent
£247,000
+5.1%over 10 years18 June 2004
£235,000
+22.1%over 1 year12 November 2002
£192,500
+51.0%over 2 years14 August 2000
£127,500
+46.6%over 3 years12 May 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3NP: £285,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
TA4 3LU
Closest school
0.4 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.