Get started7 Five Yards is a five-bedroom property in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3NN). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£312,500
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 10 years.
19 September 2007Most recent
£312,500
+158.3%over 7 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hither Mead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

27 March 2000
£121,000
+17.5%over 2 years29 August 1997
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3NN: £346,000 (2025–2009).
TA4 3RY
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB