Get started5 Kings Yard is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 11% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 5 Kings Yard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 12 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 5 Kings Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,224
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webbers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 June 2021Most recent
£345,000
+21.4%over 11 years10 December 2009
£284,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3LE: £275,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA4 3LU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB