Get started21 Kings Yard is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3LE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1573 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 38.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 146 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016.
21 Kings Yard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2019
21 Kings Yard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 6 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 21 Kings Yard stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £2,321
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Webbers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

12 August 2016Most recent
£280,000
+7.7%over 6 years26 March 2010
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3LE: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
TA4 3LU
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB