Get started2 The Forge is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Fitzhead, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £332,500.
2 The Forge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 The Forge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 13 years.
£332,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 2 The Forge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,428
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2023Most recent
£332,500
+23.1%over 3 years28 August 2019
£270,000
+47.9%over 10 years20 July 2009
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3JP: £348,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
TA4 3AF
Main Street Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Milverton Community Primary School and Pre-School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.