Get started3 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (103 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 33.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 18.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
3 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
INSTALLATION OF 1KW WIND TURBINE ON GARAGE TO REAR OF 3 HIGH STREET, BISHOPS LYDEARD
3 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 High Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

20 June 2017Most recent
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3AX: £412,050 (2023–2019).
13 High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Aug 2023
4 High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2022
8 High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Feb 2022
Chapel Lane Chapel Cottage High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Feb 2021
29 High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TA4 3EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB