Get started8 High Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3AX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 8 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
8 High Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,857
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£200,000
+12.4%over 2 years11 April 2019
£178,000
+256.0%over 19 years3 March 2000
£50,000
+25.0%over 3 years29 July 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3AX: £412,050 (2023–2017).
13 High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Aug 2023
4 High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2022
Chapel Lane Chapel Cottage High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Feb 2021
29 High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2018
21 High Street Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Oct 2017
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TA4 3PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.