Get startedChapel House is a detached house in Halse, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 18.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2020 for £455,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jul 2022
INSTALLATION OF 3 NEW DORMER WINDOWS TO REPLACE EXISTING, ALTERATION TO EXISTING GARDEN ROOM AND REPLACEMENT ROOF WITH MATCHING SLATE WITH CONSERVATION STYLE VELUX ROOF LIGHTS AT CHAPEL HOUSE, HALSE
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for Chapel House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

16 September 2020Most recent
£455,000
+25.0%over 7 years30 November 2012
£364,000
+13.8%over 7 years1 August 2005
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3AG: £310,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
TA4 3FB
The New Inn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.