Get started19 Coopers Heights is a mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2YB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 212.8% above the 2001 sale of £58,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Coopers Heights's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 2 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Coopers Heights runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,026
Street avg £1,858
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

29 March 2001Most recent
£58,500
+24.5%over 2 years23 December 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2YB: £208,600 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TA4 2YA
St Andrews Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.