Get started10 Coopers Heights is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2YB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 53.6% above the 2011 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 71.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 17 EPCs). Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2024
10 Coopers Heights has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
10 Coopers Heights is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,842
Street avg £1,810
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2011Most recent
£140,000
-6.7%29 July 2011
£150,000
+206.1%over 15 years17 November 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2YB: £208,600 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TA4 2NT
St Andrews Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.