Get started6 Abbotsfield Cottages is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 21% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 48 m² it's 24% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Abbotsfield Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 6 Abbotsfield Cottages runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2017Most recent
£195,000
+68.8%over 14 years17 April 2003
£115,500
+60.4%over 1 year21 September 2001
£72,000
+44.0%over 1 year26 October 1999
£50,000
+66.7%over 2 years18 February 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2TE: £197,500 (2023–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TA4 2JP
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.