Get started4 Abbotsfield Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2TE). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1460 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 44.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm.
4 Abbotsfield Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2019
4 Abbotsfield Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Abbotsfield Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,430
Street avg £3,607
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

29 October 2010Most recent
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2TE: £197,500 (2023–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
TA4 2AZ
Car Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB