Get started8 Golden Hill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 37.7% above the 2019 sale price. Sold October 2019 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Golden Hill stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2019Most recent
£175,000
+4.5%over 13 years1 February 2006
£167,500
+204.5%over 7 years27 February 1998
£55,000
-3.5%5 December 1997
£57,000
+4.6%over 2 years20 November 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2NT: £315,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TA4 2NT
Wiveliscombe Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.