Get started27 Golden Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2NT). It has a recorded floor area of 259 m² (around 2788 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £848,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 259 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £705,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Golden Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
27 Golden Hill sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
NOTIFICATION TO POLLARD ONE PITTOSPORUM TREE AND TO CARRY OUT MANAGEMENT WORK TO TWO CYPRESS TREES, ONE HOLLY AND ONE GROUP OF HAZEL TREES WITHIN WIVELISCOMBE CONSERVATION AREA AT OPHIR HOUSE, 27 GOLDEN HILL, WIVELISCOMBE
Latest sale on 27 Golden Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£848,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£705,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 27 Golden Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
259 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

5 January 2021Most recent
£705,000
+312.3%over 23 years14 April 1997
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2NT: £315,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
TA4 2LR
Wiveliscombe Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wiveliscombe Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB