Get startedLittle Orchard is a detached house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (133 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 sits 51.1% above the 2015 sale of £405,000. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Little Orchard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2022
Little Orchard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£405,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Little Orchard is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £2,984
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

26 November 2015Most recent
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2NJ: £450,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
Taunton Road Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingsmead Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB