Get started2a is a four-bedroom detached house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 19 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 19 years.
2a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,261
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2025Most recent
£450,000
+32.4%over 5 years2 October 2020
£340,000
-1.7%over 3 years26 June 2017
£346,000
+21.4%over 10 years18 September 2006
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2NJ: £558,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
TA4 2LR
Taunton Road Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingsmead Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.