Get started23 Burge Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 956 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 49% above the 2012 sale price. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
23 Burge Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Dec 2021
23 Burge Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 7 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 23 Burge Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

17 May 2012Most recent
£217,500
+10.4%over 7 years18 February 2005
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1QN: £259,000 (2025–2024).
16 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
58 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
35 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2024
50 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2024
14 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TA4 1DY
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB