Get started50 Burge Meadow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (103 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2024 for £216,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£216,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 50 Burge Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,733
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2024Most recent
£216,500
+60.4%over 12 years18 August 2011
£135,000
-4.6%over 2 years25 June 2009
£141,500
+8.8%over 4 years16 July 2004
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1QN: £275,000 (2025–2024).
16 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
58 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
35 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2024
14 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
55 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TA4 1PR
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.