Get started22 Burge Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 949 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018.
22 Burge Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2018
22 Burge Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 13 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

23 March 2018Most recent
£240,000
+25.0%over 13 years14 December 2004
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1QN: £259,000 (2025–2024).
16 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
58 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
35 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2024
50 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2024
14 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TA4 1JB
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB