Get started15 Burge Meadow is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 32.8% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 47 EPCs).
15 Burge Meadow has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 13 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £2,577
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.5dB

8 December 2017Most recent
£198,000
+7.6%over 7 years20 August 2010
£184,000
+15.0%over 1 year26 June 2009
£160,000
+6.7%over 2 years31 August 2006
£150,000
-15.7%over 1 year27 May 2005
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1QN: £259,000 (2025–2024).
16 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Feb 2025
58 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Nov 2024
35 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Sept 2024
50 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Aug 2024
14 Burge Meadow Cotford St Luke Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
TA4 1EG
Cotford St Luke School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.