Get started8 Merrifields is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 156.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £297,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs).
8 Merrifields has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Merrifields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,790
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£297,000
+47.0%over 1 year25 February 2021
£202,000
+26.3%over 16 years11 August 2004
£159,950
+33.8%over 1 year13 September 2002
£119,500
+43.1%over 1 year19 January 2001
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.