Get started24 Merrifields is a four-bedroom detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 70). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Merrifields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 24 Merrifields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,569
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£370,000
+48.0%over 17 years6 October 2008
£249,950
+43.6%over 6 years2 July 2002
£174,000
+22.5%over 9 months21 September 2001
£141,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £277,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA4 1DY
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.