Get started4 Merrifields is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £247,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 33 EPCs).
4 Merrifields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 4 Merrifields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,384
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£247,000
+64.7%over 10 years26 October 2012
£150,000
-6.2%over 7 years29 July 2005
£159,950
+45.5%over 3 years3 May 2002
£109,950
+27.1%over 1 year12 December 2000
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TA4 1EG
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.