Get started23 Merrifields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £277,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 23 Merrifields runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,153
Street avg £2,464
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2023Most recent
£277,500
+36.7%over 13 years23 July 2010
£203,000
+38.6%over 6 years30 September 2003
£146,500
+43.6%over 2 years24 August 2001
£101,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.