Get started22 Merrifields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotford St. Luke, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 1PE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 989 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 21.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 37.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £236,550. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Merrifields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2020
22 Merrifields has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£236,550
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£2,575
Street avg £2,483
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£236,550
+24.5%over 3 years14 June 2016
£190,000
+7.3%over 3 years25 January 2013
£177,000
-12.6%over 5 years23 February 2007
£202,500
+102.5%over 5 years17 August 2001
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 1PE: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA4 1JB
Baileys Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cotford St Luke Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.